Hot Tub Stays

Glamping in Buncrana, Co. Donegal

The Garden Pod with Private Hot Tub

Private tub Only your group uses it
  • Private hot tubIn your own garden
  • 9.5 Exceptional152 reviews on Booking.com
  • From €235a night, when we checked
  • Check-in 15:00Check-out 11:00
  • Dogs welcome
No photo of this tub yet. Owner? Add your photos

A cosy pod with its own hot tub and mountain views, a three-minute walk from Buncrana Golf Club.

Highlights

  • Private hot tub with mountain views
  • Walk-in shower and kitchenette
  • Welcome wine and chocolates
  • 20 minutes’ walk to Buncrana town

The Garden Pod is a one-bedroom chalet with a walk-in shower, kitchenette, TV and a sofa bed, set in a large garden at Ballymagan on the edge of Buncrana.

The private hot tub and terrace look out to the mountains. Buncrana Golf Club is a three-minute walk, the town about 20 minutes on foot, and Derry about 24 km.

What guests say

9.5Exceptional

Out of 10, from 152 reviews on Booking.com. Highest marks for cleanliness (9.7) and staff (9.7).

  • Guests love the welcome wine and little touches.
  • The hot tub is described as perfect.
  • The owners’ local guide booklet is very handy.
  • Cleanliness9.7
  • Comfort9.4
  • Facilities9.5
  • Location9.4
  • Value for money9.2
  • Staff9.7

Our summary of what reviewers mention most, in our words. Read the reviews on Booking.com

The hot tub

Type
Hot tub
Where
On its own deck or garden
Who uses it
Only your party

Not yet confirmed: which room to book, cover, seats, heating, cost. Know the answer?

Units and sleeping

  • One-Bedroom Chalet

Room types seen on Booking.com listing on 20 October 2026. Rooms sold out that day may not be shown.

Facilities

Free parkingFree WiFiFamily rooms

Questions about The Garden Pod with Private Hot Tub

Is the hot tub at The Garden Pod with Private Hot Tub private?
Yes. The hot tub is on its own deck or garden and only your party uses it.
Can I bring my dog to The Garden Pod with Private Hot Tub?
Dogs and pets allowed. Check the current policy when you book.
What time is check-in at The Garden Pod with Private Hot Tub?
Check-in is from 15:00 and check-out is by 11:00.
How much does The Garden Pod with Private Hot Tub cost?
When we checked on 20 October 2026, rooms started at about €235 a night. Prices change with dates and demand.

Hot tub stays near The Garden Pod with Private Hot Tub

All in Donegal
Hotel Home Glamping Cabin · Filled pin: private tub · Hollow pin: shared · Map © OpenStreetMap contributors

Around Buncrana

Inishowen: Ireland’s most northerly peninsula, close to Derry, with the Inishowen 100 drive and Malin Head.

  • Glenveagh National ParkCastle, gardens and lakeside walks among the Derryveagh Mountains.
  • Malin HeadIreland’s most northerly point and one of the best places to see the northern lights.
  • Sliabh LiagSome of Europe’s highest sea cliffs, with a viewing platform and walking trail.
  • Grianán of AileachA restored stone ring fort above Burt with views over Lough Swilly and Lough Foyle.

More about hot tub stays in Donegal

When to go

Summer for beaches; October to March for dark skies and a chance of the aurora from a hot tub.

Getting there

About 3 hours 30 minutes from Dublin to Donegal Town or Letterkenny. Inishowen is 20 to 40 minutes from City of Derry Airport.

Similar stays: glampings with a private tub