Hot Tub Stays

Lodge or cabin in Drung, Co. Donegal

Drung Lodges

Private tub Only your group uses it
  • Private hot tubIn your own garden
  • 9.4 Superb5 reviews on Booking.com
  • From €252a night, when we checked
  • Check-in 15:00Check-out 11:00
  • No pets
No photo of this tub yet. Owner? Add your photos

A cosy lodge for two in Inishowen, with a garden, an outdoor dining area and a hot tub under the mountains.

Highlights

  • Hot tub on its own deck or garden with the Cosy Couples' Retreat or Spacious Family Lodge, for your group only
  • Built for couples
  • Garden and mountain views
  • Outdoor dining area
  • 21 km to Buncrana

Drung’s couples’ lodges sit in the Inishowen countryside, each with its own bathroom, tea and coffee things and garden or mountain views. They’re soundproofed and have free WiFi.

Buncrana is about 21 km away and Derry about 24 km, and the Inishowen 100 scenic drive is on the doorstep.

What guests say

9.4Superb

Out of 10, from 5 reviews on Booking.com. Highest marks for cleanliness (10.0) and comfort (10.0).

  • Guests say the lodge is very cosy and the hot tub great.
  • The owners are described as lovely.
  • Cleanliness10.0
  • Comfort10.0
  • Facilities10.0
  • Location8.7
  • Value for money10.0
  • Staff8.7

Our summary of what reviewers mention most, in our words. Read the reviews on Booking.com

The hot tub

Type
Hot tub
Where
On its own deck or garden
Who uses it
Only your party
Book
Cosy Couples' Retreat or Spacious Family Lodge

Not yet confirmed: cover, seats, heating, cost. Know the answer?

Units and sleeping

  • Double Room

Room types seen on Booking.com listing on 20 October 2026. Rooms sold out that day may not be shown.

Facilities

Free parkingFree WiFi

Questions about Drung Lodges

Is the hot tub at Drung Lodges private?
Yes. The hot tub is on its own deck or garden and only your party uses it, as long as you book the Cosy Couples' Retreat or Spacious Family Lodge.
Which room has the hot tub?
Book the Cosy Couples' Retreat or Spacious Family Lodge.
Can I bring my dog to Drung Lodges?
No pets. Check the current policy when you book.
What time is check-in at Drung Lodges?
Check-in is from 15:00 and check-out is by 11:00.
How much does Drung Lodges cost?
When we checked on 20 October 2026, rooms started at about €252 a night. Prices change with dates and demand.

Hot tub stays near Drung Lodges

All in Donegal
Hotel Home Glamping Cabin · Filled pin: private tub · Hollow pin: shared · Map © OpenStreetMap contributors

Around Drung

Inishowen: Ireland’s most northerly peninsula, close to Derry, with the Inishowen 100 drive and Malin Head.

  • Glenveagh National ParkCastle, gardens and lakeside walks among the Derryveagh Mountains.
  • Malin HeadIreland’s most northerly point and one of the best places to see the northern lights.
  • Sliabh LiagSome of Europe’s highest sea cliffs, with a viewing platform and walking trail.
  • Grianán of AileachA restored stone ring fort above Burt with views over Lough Swilly and Lough Foyle.

More about hot tub stays in Donegal

When to go

Summer for beaches; October to March for dark skies and a chance of the aurora from a hot tub.

Getting there

About 3 hours 30 minutes from Dublin to Donegal Town or Letterkenny. Inishowen is 20 to 40 minutes from City of Derry Airport.

Similar stays: lodge or cabins with a private tub